A New York Investment Fraud Lawyer Explains Precious Metals Fraud
[…] Consequences of Gold Investment Fraud and Silver Fraud
Investors who suffer losses due to gold investment fraud or silver fraud can file civil lawsuits to try to recover compensation for their damages. The CFTC can take enforcement actions and federal and state agencies may launch criminal investigations when precious metals fraud is suspected. When you are under investigation by federal authorities, your financial accounts may be frozen.
You may be charged with a criminal offense under 18 U.S. Code Section 1348, which prohibits the participation in any scheme or artifice that is designed “to defraud a person in connection with any commodity for future delivery, or any option on a commodity for future delivery.” The same code section also prohibits the making of false promises, material misrepresentations, false pretenses, or fraudulent pretenses to obtain either money or property in connection with the purchase or sale of a commodity or commodities options.