Forcible Touching
[…] Rather than merely claiming innuendo or suggestive comments, as previous women have, this aide claims that the governor, at his private residence, was alone with her in a room. She said he closed the door and reached under her blouse, groping her.
Forcible Touching
While there has been much discussion of impeaching the governor for sexual harassment, or civil lawsuits against him for it, the new allegation raises the question of whether the governor could be indicted for criminal sexual assault.
The relevant New York statute here for sexual assault, N.Y. Penal Law § 130.52, states:
“A person is guilty of forcible touching when such person intentionally, and for no legitimate purpose, … forcibly touches the sexual or other intimate parts of another person for the purpose of degrading or abusing such person, or for the purpose of gratifying the actor’s sexual desire.”
A lot of what allegedly occurred between the governor and the aide is unknown. While she claims there was a touching, or grouping of an intimate part, there’s no information at this time to know whether it was done to degrade the person or to gratify a sexual desire.